How to create triple screen layouts on your videos (Windows)

User avatar
triple_lei
Posts: 184
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 3:42 am
Location: Los Angeles, California
Contact:

Re: How to create triple screen layouts on your videos (Wind

Post by triple_lei » Mon Jan 14, 2013 7:22 pm

Well I do visit this forum a lot (because loopy's capture board is STILL the coolest darned thing ever!), so as long as I'm not busy I'll be happy to work with you.

What kind of game is it? Is it a 3DS game or a DS game? I think a triple-screen layout for 3DS games is a bit too much, and I don't know of any 3DS games that have both screens act as one big screen. In fact for my Tetris Axis vids I just settled on putting the bottom screen on top of the top screen where there's no action.

Think you could upload a screenshot of your game? I think I could work from that.

TheWon
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2013 10:18 pm

Re: How to create triple screen layouts on your videos (Wind

Post by TheWon » Mon Jan 14, 2013 10:01 pm

triple_lei wrote:Well I do visit this forum a lot (because loopy's capture board is STILL the coolest darned thing ever!), so as long as I'm not busy I'll be happy to work with you.

What kind of game is it? Is it a 3DS game or a DS game? I think a triple-screen layout for 3DS games is a bit too much, and I don't know of any 3DS games that have both screens act as one big screen. In fact for my Tetris Axis vids I just settled on putting the bottom screen on top of the top screen where there's no action.

Think you could upload a screenshot of your game? I think I could work from that.
Well I'm just using the 3DS for 3DS games and DS games. I don't really want one long screen similar to your Tetris. I just want to be able to see the main screen, and then the map screen next to it. For games like Mario Kart7 or Star Fox.

User avatar
triple_lei
Posts: 184
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 3:42 am
Location: Los Angeles, California
Contact:

Re: How to create triple screen layouts on your videos (Wind

Post by triple_lei » Tue Jan 15, 2013 12:22 am

Create a new text file, rename the file name extension from .txt to .avs, and use this as a template. Then load the .avs file in XviD4PSP.

Code: Select all

topscreen=AviSource("F:\3ds_capture 2012-11-04 18-49-12-61.avi").Crop(0,0,0,-240).Trim(22581,23698)
botscreen=AviSource("F:\3ds_capture 2012-11-04 18-49-12-61.avi").Crop(40,240,-40,0).Trim(22581,23698)

StackHorizontal
    \(
   
        \topscreen,
        \botscreen
        
    \)

Lanczos4Resize(1280,428)
AddBorders(0,146,0,146, color=$000000)    
ChangeFPS(30)
I manually added the black borders to fit a 720p frame because, well, it'll make me sleep better. And it's plenty of space to add annotations on YouTube.
Attachments
3DS Capture - 3DS - Screen 1 Main - Double Screen.avs_snapshot_00.03_[2013.01.14_16.16.47].jpg
3DS Capture - 3DS - Screen 1 Main - Double Screen.avs_snapshot_00.03_[2013.01.14_16.16.47].jpg (60.73 KiB) Viewed 3317 times

TheWon
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2013 10:18 pm

Re: How to create triple screen layouts on your videos (Wind

Post by TheWon » Tue Jan 15, 2013 1:12 am

Hmm I will give this a try! Here let me show you how I would use it. So you will have a better idea of what I need.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RRtCHe04FNE

This is how I do my videos. So I going to try and fit both parts into that space.


Ok I created the file like you asked. Now when I use XviD4PSP. I load the file I want to encode first, and then load the avs file or the other way around. Also where do I load the avs file under File or Avisynth? Sorry for all the questions this stuff is just beyond my understanding.

Update again! Ya I have no Idea what I am doing. I trying to google the info I need so I won't be a burden on ya, but this is out of my league.

Update. When I use Create a script and then edit script I get this layout.
import("C:\Program Files\XviD4PSP 5\dlls\AviSynth\functions\AudioFunctions.avs")
import("C:\Program Files\XviD4PSP 5\dlls\AviSynth\functions\VideoFunctions.avs")

DirectShowSource("C:\AnrichanMPEG\starfox\starfox.avi", fps=60.000, convertfps=true)

ConvertToYV12()

###[FILTERING]###
###[FILTERING]###

Can I then add your script to that or do I alter this by deleting and adding parts of yours. Then right here this is your code.
topscreen=AviSource("F:\3ds_capture 2012-11-04 18-49-12-61.avi").Crop(0,0,0,-240).Trim(22581,23698)
botscreen=AviSource("F:\3ds_capture 2012-11-04 18-49-12-61.avi").Crop(40,240,-40,0).Trim(22581,23698)
I will need to replace F:\3ds_capture 2012-11-04 18-49-12-61.avi with my video location which would be C:\AnrichanMPEG\starfox.avi correct?

User avatar
triple_lei
Posts: 184
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 3:42 am
Location: Los Angeles, California
Contact:

Re: How to create triple screen layouts on your videos (Wind

Post by triple_lei » Tue Jan 15, 2013 2:11 am

In XviD4PSP, you would click on Open, then select that .avs file, then click on Enqueue to choose where you want to save your vid, then you would click on Encode.

But I didn't know you were already using another video editor, so maybe you should skip XviD4PSP. I think those fancy video editors are able to read .avs files as movie files, so if you open the .avs file in your video editor, it should think the .avs file was an actual video clip.

About that code I wrote, I was assuming you were using your raw videos, and not your "almost completed" videos. So just use this and try to use that in your editor:

Code: Select all

topscreen=AviSource("F:\3ds_capture 2012-11-04 18-49-12-61.avi").Crop(0,0,0,-240)
botscreen=AviSource("F:\3ds_capture 2012-11-04 18-49-12-61.avi").Crop(40,240,-40,0)

StackHorizontal
    \(
   
        \topscreen,
        \botscreen
        
    \)
Now of course you would replace F:\3ds_capture 2012-11-04 18-49-12-61.avi with your own raw captures (I guess that was your C:\AnrichanMPEG\starfox\starfox.avi). Hopefully you can just drag and drop this new .avs file right into your program and it'll load like a regular video. But to fit in that 3DS XL image of yours, you're going to have borders since the top screen of the 3DS is already 16:9 and adding the second screen would make it even wider than that. You'll have to figure out how you're gonna resize at that point...

TheWon
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2013 10:18 pm

Re: How to create triple screen layouts on your videos (Wind

Post by TheWon » Tue Jan 15, 2013 2:19 am

Well I just use Pinnacle Studio to make my videos. So It's doesn't do anything extra for me. I will try what you just posted and see if I can get it to work.
Thanks, and I will report back regardless to let you know how I'm doing.

Caching: AVISource autodetect: couldn't open file 'C:\AnrichanMPEG\starfox.avi'
Error code: 2
(C:\Documents and Settings\Johanness\My Documents\Downloads\script.txt.avs, line 1)

at XviD4PSP.AviSynthClip..ctor(String func, String arg, AviSynthColorspace forceColorSpace, AudioSampleType forceSampleType) in C:\XviD4PSP\classes\AviSynthWrapper.cs:line 313
at XviD4PSP.AviSynthReader.ParseScript(String script) in C:\XviD4PSP\classes\AviSynthReader.cs:line 46
at XviD4PSP.Caching.worker_DoWork(Object sender, DoWorkEventArgs e) in C:\XviD4PSP\windows\Caching.xaml.cs:line 67

-------

import("C:\Program Files\XviD4PSP 5\dlls\AviSynth\functions\AudioFunctions.avs")
import("C:\Program Files\XviD4PSP 5\dlls\AviSynth\functions\VideoFunctions.avs")

Import("C:\Documents and Settings\Johanness\My Documents\Downloads\script.txt.avs")

This is the error I get any idea what this is all about?


Update Ok I was messing around and now it says this instead of the top error message

Caching: Crop: Destination height is 0 or less.
(C:\AnrichanMPEG\starfox\starfox.avs, line 1)

at XviD4PSP.AviSynthClip..ctor(String func, String arg, AviSynthColorspace forceColorSpace, AudioSampleType forceSampleType) in C:\XviD4PSP\classes\AviSynthWrapper.cs:line 313
at XviD4PSP.AviSynthReader.ParseScript(String script) in C:\XviD4PSP\classes\AviSynthReader.cs:line 46
at XviD4PSP.Caching.worker_DoWork(Object sender, DoWorkEventArgs e) in C:\XviD4PSP\windows\Caching.xaml.cs:line 67

-------

import("C:\Program Files\XviD4PSP 5\dlls\AviSynth\functions\AudioFunctions.avs")
import("C:\Program Files\XviD4PSP 5\dlls\AviSynth\functions\VideoFunctions.avs")

Import("C:\AnrichanMPEG\starfox\starfox.avs")


If you have skype I would love to add you! Just so we can keep this thread short.

Final Update I hope!
I went a head and name my file the name of yours in the script. I placed the avi, and avs file in my F drive. When I tried again I got that Caching: Crop: Destination height is 0 or less error So I think if this can be changed or fix everything should work.

What about a script with these dimension http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CBkvOln_5_I

User avatar
triple_lei
Posts: 184
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 3:42 am
Location: Los Angeles, California
Contact:

Re: How to create triple screen layouts on your videos (Wind

Post by triple_lei » Tue Jan 15, 2013 3:19 am

Well I'm fine with PMs...

Did you download AvsPmod? Paste that new code I wrote in there and take a screenshot of AvsPmod, and upload it somewhere.

What about a script with these dimension http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CBkvOln_5_I

Code: Select all

topscreen=AviSource("F:\3ds_capture 2012-11-04 18-49-12-61.avi").Crop(0,0,0,-240)
botscreen=AviSource("F:\3ds_capture 2012-11-04 18-49-12-61.avi").Crop(40,240,-40,0)

StackHorizontal
    \(
   
        \topscreen.Lanczos4Resize(960,576).AddBorders(0,72,0,72, color=$000000),
        \botscreen.AddBorders(0,240,0,240, color=$000000)    
        
    \)
Or for a slightly bigger big screen and a slightly small screen..

Code: Select all

topscreen=AviSource("F:\3ds_capture 2012-11-04 18-49-12-61.avi").Crop(0,0,0,-240)
botscreen=AviSource("F:\3ds_capture 2012-11-04 18-49-12-61.avi").Crop(40,240,-40,0)

StackHorizontal
    \(

        \topscreen.Lanczos4Resize(1024,614).AddBorders(0,53,0,53, color=$000000),
        \botscreen.BilinearResize(256,192).AddBorders(0,264,0,264, color=$000000)    
        
    \)
Last edited by triple_lei on Tue Jan 15, 2013 4:36 am, edited 2 times in total.

TheWon
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2013 10:18 pm

Re: How to create triple screen layouts on your videos (Wind

Post by TheWon » Tue Jan 15, 2013 3:23 am

Skype Jodecideionthewon
sure no problem with PMs.
Also I will download that software now!

Update:
http://s9.postimage.org/3wd5lzv9b/test.jpg

TheWon
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2013 10:18 pm

Re: How to create triple screen layouts on your videos (Wind

Post by TheWon » Tue Jan 15, 2013 4:16 am

Ok I figured out what I was doing wrong. I was using a single screen Frap recording instead of the double screen recording.
Here is the new image I took using your old settings with one of my files.
http://s13.postimage.org/sz3ztyf6f/DOA.jpg

Post Reply