3dscapture.com

Support Forum
It is currently Wed Mar 29, 2017 7:14 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 2017 2:41 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2017 2:09 am
Posts: 4
I originally used the 3DS capture card a few years ago, and I haven't used it recently. When I tried using it today, the capture software just gave me a black screen. Additionally, I believe that the 3DS capture card does not show up on my Device Manager (And yes, it was plugged in and the 3DS was turned on when I was trying this).

This is what I see: http://imgur.com/a/4vQCd

The 3DS capture was originally tried on another computer, and the computer was restarted, still no luck. Then I tried it on my own computer, tried redoing the drivers a few times, and I tried restarting my computer, and the same result each time. Tried using 2 different USB cables. Tried using USB 3.0 and USB 2.0 ports, neither worked.

From what I saw on some other threads from a few years ago, the USB port may be worn out? That sounds like something that would happen from a lot of use, and I haven't used it much, but maybe that's me just not understanding? Is there any way for me to check if it needs to be fixed/replaced? Are there any other things I can try to troubleshoot it? Is there some firmware update I need to do or something? I couldn't find anything else after searching for a while. Thanks for the help.

[Edit: And yes, I ordered it from here.]


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Mar 01, 2017 8:36 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2012 7:44 pm
Posts: 1539
If your computer doesn't see it at all, it's a connection problem (not driver or firmware). It should show up in Device Manager under Universal Serial Bus devices as either "3DS Capture" or "Winusb device". Or unknown device, if you need the driver installed.

Usually that means the USB connector is coming loose or worn out, or maybe a cable problem (probably not in your case, since you tried 2 already). I suppose some other component on the board could be bad but that's less likely. Wiggle the cable and see if anything happens? I'll take a look at it if you want to send it back.

Image


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Mar 01, 2017 11:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2017 2:09 am
Posts: 4
Thanks for the reply. I just tried wiggling the cord/connector again, and still nothing. I'll mail it to you in a couple weeks (I want to have it with me for PAX next weekend). Thanks for being willing to take a look at it.


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Mar 17, 2017 11:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2017 2:09 am
Posts: 4
Ok, I mailed it to you. Thanks.


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Mar 25, 2017 9:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2017 2:09 am
Posts: 4
I got it back today and plugged it in and it works. Thanks for fixing it!


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group Color scheme by ColorizeIt!